Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Sesamum indicum L.

Sesamum indicum L.

Synonyms:
Sesamum mulayanum N. C. Nair
Sesamum orientale L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Pedaliaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Til, Kala Til.

Tribal Name: Katteyei (Khumi), Goisshya (Chakma), Gaishya (Tanchangya).

English Name: Sesame, Gingelly.

Description of the Plant:

An erect annual pubescent herb. Leaves simple and of various shape from ovate to linear. Flowers purple or whitish with purple or yellow marks, drooping, pubescent. Capsule oblong, bluntly 4 gonous, erect dehiscent from above downwards.

Chemical Constituents:

Seeds are very rich in a fixed oil (up to 55%) consisting mainly of glycerides of oleic and linoleic acids and also palmitic, stearic and myristic acids. They also contain solid fats, stearin, palmitin and myrisin, a crystalline substance, sesamin; sesamolin, which breaks down to a phenolic substance, sesamol and sesamin. They also contain protein, vitamins A and E, folic acid and minerals. Leaves contain a gummy substance and mucilage (Ghani, 2003). A flavonoid glycoside - pedalin has been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Sesamum indicum L.

Sesamum indicum L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Edible oil is prepared from the seed. It is also used to prepare traditional cake (locally called pitha) (Khumi).
  • After making paste cooked with dry fish and taken as curry. Some times fried are also eaten(Chakma, Tripura).
  • A plaster made of the ground seeds is applied to burns and scalds.

Distribution:

Cultivated in many districts including Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Sesamum indicum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page