Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Senna tora (L.) Roxb.

Senna tora (L.) Roxb.

Synonyms:
Cassia tora L.
Cassia obtusifolia L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chakunda, Gol Eski.

Tribal Name: Echi Her (Chakma), Danggye Aa-rwk (Marma), Lo tho dalok (Tripura), Dangibaong; Dang Geya (Marma), Rotha (Tipra), Echir Gaith (Tanchangya), Robay (Murang).

English Name: The foetid cassia, Sickle senna.

Description of the Plant:

A perennial, erect, often profusely branched herb or under shrub. Leaves parpinnately compound, stipulate. Stipules linear, falcate, pubescent, leaflets 3 pair. Inflorescence of axillary racemes, peduncles short. Flowers yellow, across, bracteate. Fruit a pod, linear oblong, trete to sub-tetragonous. Flowering and fruiting: July-December. Found in road sides.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and stems contain sennosides, D-mannitol, myricyl alcohol and ß-sitosterol. Leaves also contain emodin, a flavanol glycoside, triacontan-1-ol, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol-ß-D-glucoside, friedelin, palmitic, stearic, succinic and d-tartaric acids, uridine, myo-inositol, d-ononitol, kaempferol, quercetin, juglanin, astragalin, quercitrin and isoquercitrin. Pods have been reported to contain sennosides. Seeds contain anthraquinones and anthraquinone glycosides, chrysophanic acid, rhein, emodin, gluco-obtusifolin, cascaroside, rubrofusarin, chrysophanol, torosachrysone, questin, naphthalenic lactones, isotoralactone, toralactone and cassialactone.

Methanolic extract of the seeds yielded pure chrysophanol, chryso-obtusin, aurantio-obtusin, obtiosin, 2-glucosyl obtusifolin, cassiaside and rubro-fusarin-gentiobioside. Seeds also contain physcion, a new naphtha-a-pyrone - toralactone and an oxytocic principle. Roots contain anthraquinones and ß-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Senna tora (L.) Roxb.

Cassia tora L.

Mode of Uses:

The leaves of this plant are cooked to eat as vegetables (Chakma, Tripura) .

Distribution:

All over the country in fallow lands and road sides.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Senna tora (L.) Roxb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page