Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Senna sophera (L.) Roxb.

Senna sophera (L.) Roxb.

Synonyms:
Cassia sophera Linn.
Senna sophera var. sophera

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kalkasunde, Chhoto Kalkesunde, Jhigni.

Tribal Name: Makahaban (Marma), Moitarabe (Tripura), Kojojjywa (Marma), Khethrang shag (Chakma).

English Name: Senna Sophera.

Description of the Plant:

Shrubs. Leaves pinnately compound, leaflets in pairs. Flowers in axillary corymbose racemes, yellow. Fruits pods; seeds compressed black. Occasional in hilly area.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain a flavanol-C-glycoside and sennosides. Root bark contains anthraquinones, chrysophanol and physcion and ß-sitosterol. Heartwood contains chrysophanol physicon, chrysophanic acid, emodin, sopheranin, quercetin and ß-sitosterol. Flowers contain anthraquinone and flavanol glycosides, including chrysophanol, rhamnetin glucoside and campesterol, sitosterol and fucosterol (Ghani, 2003).

Using Information:

Paste prepared fromroot along with black pepper is given to treat jaundice Paste prepared from leaf mixed with sugarcandy is taken one or two tea spoonful twice-thrice daily to treat dysuria (Pain during Micturition) (Marma).

Senna sophera (L.) Roxb.

Senna sophera (L.) Roxb.

Infusion of the leaves is useful in gonorrhoea and syphilitic sores. A decoction of the whole plant is useful in diminishing urine and as an expectorant it gives relief in cases of acute bronchitis. Leaves are cooked as vegetable(Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm) .

Distribution:

Throughout the country in roadsides and fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Senna sophera (L.) Roxb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page