Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Senna siamea (Lam.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

Senna siamea (Lam.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

Synonyms:
Cassia siamea Lam.
Sciacassia siamea (Lam.) Britton ex Britton & Rose

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Minuri, Bara Kalkesunda, Eskikoroi.

Tribal Name: Minjiri (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A medium to large tree. Leaflets elliptic-oblong. Flowers yellow. Pods flat, thickened at suture.

Mode of Uses:

An infusion of the flowers is taken for the treatment of abdominal tumours and flowers are also eaten as a vegetable (Marma).

The leaves are used as leafy vegetables (Marma).

Senna siamea (Lam.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

Senna siamea (Lam.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

Distribution:

Planted in many districts of Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Senna siamea (Lam.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page