Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Senna occidentalis (L.) Link

Senna occidentalis (L.) Link

Synonyms: Cassia occidentalis L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kalkasunde, Eski, Essi, Tolikoroi.

Tribal Name: Khtrange shag (Chakma), Kojojjya (Marma), Haru(Tripura), Ka-ja baong (Marma), Rotha (Tipra), Dangor Dattlong (Chakma).

English Name: Western Senna, Negro Coffee.

Description of the Plant:

An erect, branched herb; often shrubby. Leaves parpinnately compound, stipulate, stipules obliquely cordate, acuminate, leaflets 4-10 pairs. Inflorescence axillary or terminal corymbs, shortly pedunculate. Flowers yellow; Sepals unequal; Petals free, subequal, obovate-oblong, obtuse, sessile. Fruit a pod, ovate. Flowering and fruiting: May-October. Found in open waste plants and road sides.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves, pods and seeds contain anthraquinones, anthraquinone glycosides, emodin and sennosides. Leaves also contain flavones, dianthronic heteroside. Roots and flowers contain phytosterol, dihydroxy-anthraquinones, physcion and its glucoside, emodin, chrysophanic acid, crysophanol, a3-sitosterol, cassiollin, phytosterolin and ß-sitosterol. Roots also contain emodol. Xanthone, casiolline, islandicin, helminthosporin, xanthorin and physcion-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1, 8-dihydroxy-anthraquinone are also present in this plant.

Seeds contain chrysarobin, tannic acid, mucilage, fatty oil, a toxalbumin, N-methylmorpholine, a phytosterolin, a water soluble polysaccharide (composed of D-galactose and D-mannose) and physcion-ß-D-glucopyranoside (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Senna occidentalis (L.) Link

Cassia occidentalis L.

Mode of Uses:

Decoction of the leaves is used for treating jaundice by. The leaves are cooked with dry fishes or small fishes to eat as vegetables(Chakma, Tripura) .

Distribution:

All over the country in roadsides and fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Senna occidentalis (L.) Link to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page