Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

Synonyms:
Cassia obtusifolia L
Cassia tora auct. (non L.)

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chkunda, Goleski.

Tribal Name: Dhangi (Marma), Roabey (Murong), Aam-aelu (Khumi).

English Name: The Foetid Cassia.

Description of the Plant:

An erect annual herb. Leaves pinnate; leaflets 3 pairs, obovate-oblong with a subulate gland between the lowest leaflets. Flowers yellow in axillary racemes. Pods sub-terete, angled.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and stems contain sennosides, D-mannitol, myricyl alcohol and ß-sitosterol. Leaves also contain emodin, a flavanol glycoside, triacontan-1-ol, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol-ß-D-glucoside, friedelin, palmitic, stearic, succinic and d-tartaric acids, uridine, myo-inositol, d-ononitol, kaempferol, quercetin, juglanin, astragalin, quercitrin and isoquercitrin. Pods have been reported to contain sennosides. Seeds contain anthraquinones and anthraquinone glycosides, chrysophanic acid, rhein, emodin, gluco-obtusifolin, cascaroside, rubrofusarin, chrysophanol, torosachrysone, questin, naphthalenic lactones, isotoralactone, toralactone and cassialactone.

Methanolic extract of the seeds yielded pure chrysophanol, chryso-obtusin, aurantio-obtusin, obtiosin, 2-glucosyl obtusifolin, cassiaside and rubro-fusarin-gentiobioside. Seeds also contain physcion, a new naphtha-a-pyrone - toralactone and an oxytocic principle. Roots contain anthraquinones and ß-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby

Mode of Uses:

  • Seeds boiled with tea are taken for cold. The young leaves and seeds are taken against insomnia (Marma).
  • Seeds ground with sour butter-milk or lime juice is beneficial against the irritation of itch or skin eruptions. Roots are specific for ringworm.A paste of the leaves of Cassia obtusifolia and Urena lobata is applied to treat ear infection in cows (Murong).
  • Boiled leaf is taken in jaundice(Khumi).

Distribution:

All over the country in fallow lands and road sides.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Senna obtusifolia (L.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page