Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Senna alata (L.) Roxb.

Senna alata (L.) Roxb.

Synonyms: Cassia alata L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dadmardan, Dadmari.

Tribal Name: Delong pata (Chakma), Puishibang (Marma), Skly-asi (Khumi), Daud (Rakhaing), Dawod; Dadmordon (Tripura).

English Name: Ringworm shrub.

Description of the Plant:

A soft wooded shrub with thick downy branches. Leaf rachis long, stout, channeled; leaflets 10-12 pairs, oblong, obtuse, glabrous. Racemes stout with yellow flower.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and fruits contain anthraquinone glycosides, chrysophanol, emodin, rhein, aloe-emodin and chrysophanic acid. Leaves also contain essential oil composed of sesquiterpene and phenolic compounds, a xanthone, cassiollin (pinselin), kaempferol, 6-OH-musizin glycoside and tinnevellin glycoside. Root contains quinine pigments (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Senna alata (L.) Roxb.

Cassia alata L.

Mode of Uses:

  • A leaf paste is applied to affected areas for eczema (Chakma).
  • The crushed leaves are applied to the eye for the treatment of conjunctivitis (Marma).
  • Paste prepared from leaves and flowers is applied twice a day after taking bath in the affected area for treatment of eczema for 3-4 days or until cured (Khumi).
  • Paste prepared from leaf is applied in the affected area for eczema and paste taken two tea spoonfuls twice daily to treat constipation (Rakhaing).
  • Paste prepared from leaf mixed with salt is applied in the affected area (Marma).
  • On the other hand Tripura applied direct leaf to the affected areas (Eczema).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, and sporadically throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Senna alata (L.) Roxb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page