Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott

Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott

Synonyms: Pothos officinalis Roxb.

Group: Monocot
Family: Araceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Gajpipal, Tiakathal.

Tribal Name: Gastaytta (Chakma), Gaspaytta (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A large epiphytic climber. Leaves oblong to oblong-lanceolate; petioles sheathing, geniculate. Flowers hermaphrodite, all fertile; spathe cymbiform, thick.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains an alkaloid. Fruits contain a sterol, an oil, sugars, two glucosidic colouring matters, scindapsin A and B. Seed oil contains cyclopropenoid fatty acids and a new 11-hydroxy-cis, cis-5, 8-tetracosadienoic fatty acid (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from the leaves of Desmodium motorium, Mussaenda roxburghii and Scindapsus officinalis is applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism (Chakma).

A leaf extract is taken for hysteria.Pulp of the fruit is used externally in rheumatism (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Dhaka, Tangail and Chittagong.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page