Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr.

Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr.

Synonyms:
Albizia saman (Jacq.) F. Muell.
Inga saman (Jacq.) Willd.
Mimosa saman Jacq.
Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Shishtuful, Rain tree.

Tribal Name: Kammorsung (Rakhaing).

English Name: Raintree.

Description of the Plant:

A large evergreen tree. Leaflets obliquely rhomboid, ovate-oblong.Flowers heads pink. Pods oblong.Common in both marginal and slope of hill.

Mode of Uses:

Leaf boil in water adding sugar and the extract put in direct sunlight for an hour. The extract taken one glass daily for three-four days in insomnia. Fruit infuse in water and use this water as shampoo (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Very commonly planted throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Samanea saman (Jacq.) Merr. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page