Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-S >> Saccharum spontaneum L.

Saccharum spontaneum L.

Synonyms:
Saccharum arenicolum Ohwi
Saccharum biflorum Forssk.
Saccharum dumosa (Andrews) A. Gray
Saccharum spontaneum var. arenicola (Ohwi) Ohwi

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Khag, Kash, Kaisha, Kashiya, Khagra, Kaichha (Chittagong), Khag.

Tribal Name: Kancha (Chakma).

English Name: Thatch grass.

Description of the Plant:

Perennial herbs; culms up to 2.5 m high. Leaves acuminate at apex, sheath auricled, glabrous except the pubescent margins and cottony hairy throat sides. Inflorescence long, cone-shaped, dense.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and stalks contain lignin, carbohydrates, proteins and amino acids. An oxidizing enzyme, tyrosinase (polyphenol oxidase), have been isolated from the freeze-dried tissues of the plant. Roots and rootstocks contain starch and polyphenolic compounds (Ghani, 2003).

Saccharum spontaneum L.

Saccharum spontaneum L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Roots are taken to treat dysurea (Chakma).
  • Plants are used to make roofs of traditional tribal houses (Chakma, Tanchangya and Tripura).

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Saccharum spontaneum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page