Home >> Plants Profile: Part-S >> Saccharum arundinaceum Retz.

Saccharum arundinaceum Retz.

Synonyms:
Erianthus arundinaceus (Retz.) Jeswiet
Imperata exaltata (Roxb.) Brongn.
Saccharum exaltatum Roxb.

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Teng, Sara.

Tribal Name: Spey (Khumi)

English Name: Pin reed grass

Description of the Plant:

A gigantic tufted grass. Ligule truncate with a ring or tuft of long silky hairs. Panicle pink, white or silvery, diffuse while flowering.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain proteins, carbohydrates and a number of minerals. Stems contain soluble sugars, mucilage, proteins and amino acids. The outer covering and pith of stem contain 30-40% oxalic acid. Starch occurs in the fully formed internodes of the stem. The pulp produced from this grass contains 63.5% cellulose, 21.8% lignin and 21.9% pentosans (Ghani, 2003).

Saccharum arundinaceum Retz.

Saccharum arundinaceum Retz.

Mode of Uses:

Extract prepared from the whole plant is taken for the treatment of dysentery (Khumi).

Distribution:

North Bengal, Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Saccharum arundinaceum Retz. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page