Home >> Plants Profile: Part-R >> Raphanus sativus L.

Raphanus sativus L.

Synonyms:
Raphanus caudatus L.
Raphanus sativus var. longipinnatus L. H. Bailey
Raphanus sativus var. mougri H. W. J. Helm
Raphanus sativus var. oleifer Stokes

Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae - Mustard family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Mula

Tribal Name: Mulwa (Chakma), Mala (Marma)

English Name: Chinese radish, cultivated radish

Description of the Plant:

An annual herb,glabrous, scabrous. Roots usually fleshy, white, pink, red or balck; linear or fusiform, oblong or globose. Stem short, simple or branched. Basal leaves petiolate, leaf blade oblong, obovate, oblanceolate; margin dentate. Inflorescence several flowered raceme. Fruit a siliqua, fusiform or lanceolate. Flowering and fruiting: January-may. Cultivated in jhum and agricultural field.

Mode of Uses:

Leaves are cooked as leafy vegetables. Roots are cooked as curry. The seeds are also cooked as vegetables (Chakma and Tripura).

Raphanus sativus L.

Raphanus sativus L.

Distribution:

Cultivated widely throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page