Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Punica granatum L.

Punica granatum L.

Synonyms: Punica multiflora hort.

Group: Dicot
Family: Punicaceae - Pomegranate family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dalim, Anar, Bedana.

English Name: Pomegrante.

Description of the Plant:

A small multi-stemmed shrub or small tree. Stem woody and spiny. Leaves simple, oblong or obovate, glabrous and oppositely placed. Short petioled, surface shining. Flowers regular, solitary or in fascicles of apices, fruits round berry globose with persistent callipe and a coraceous woody rind with greenish-red colour. Flowering time: April-June; Fruiting time: July-October.

Chemical Constituents:

Different parts of the plant, particularly the bark, fruit rind and fruit juice, contain alkaloids pelletierine isopelletierine, pseudopelletierine and methyl-isopellerierine, sorbitol, mannitol, glucose, fructose, sucrose, isoquercetin, ß-sitosterol, friedelin, estrone, pectin, triterpenoids, ellagitannins (about 25%), citric acid (about 9%), oxalic acid, calcium, phosphorus, iron, sodium and potassium. Leaves contain betulic and ursolic acids and ß-sitosterol. Flowers contain sitosterol, ursolic, maslinic, asiatic, acetic, ellagic and gallic acids. Fruit pericarp contains tannin, ellagic, citric and ursolic acids. The presence of a hemorrhoidal compound has been reported from the pericarp. Fruit juice contains sucrose, pectin, carotenoids, anthocyanins, ascorbic acid, vitamin C, thiamine and riboflavine.

Stem bark contains D-mannitol, friedelin, oxime, oxime acetate, 2,4-dinitrophenyl hydrazone and pelletierine. Root bark contains four alkaloids, pseudopelletierine and three other basic components. The plant has also been reported to contain a hypoglycaemic agent, penta-O-galloyl- ß-glucose along with ellagic acid and glucosides (Ghani, 2003). Two tannins-punicalagin and punicalin also have been isolated from the pericarp of the fruit (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Punica granatum L.

Punica granatum L.

Mode of Uses:

Leaves are fried in oil and taken to treat dysentery (Chak).

The fruit is technically a berry. It is filled with crunchy seeds each of which is encased in a juicy some what acidic pulp that is itself enclosed in a membranous skin. The seed juice and pulp are eaten (Dinajpur).

Distribution:

Planted throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Punica granatum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page