Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.

Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.

Synonyms:
Botor tetragonolobus (L.) Kuntze
Dolichos tetragonolobus L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kamranga Shim.

Tribal Name: Koreng a shumi (Chakma), Sangra (Marma).

English Name: Asparagus-pea, Winged bean.

Description of the Plant:

An annual high-climbing, twining vine with trifoliate leaves. Leaves ovate. The leaflets are more or less triangular, tapering to an acute point. Flower are larger than green bean flowers. The pods are very distinctive. They have four leafy wings with frilly edges running lengthwise on the pods.

Mode of Uses:

The fruit is eaten as vegetables like common bean (Chakma, Tripura, Bawm).

Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.

Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC.

Distribution:

Cultivated scatteredly in Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Moulavi Bazar, Sylhet and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Psophocarpus tetragonolobus (L.) DC. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page