Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Protium serratum (Wall. ex Colebr.) Engl.

Protium serratum (Wall. ex Colebr.) Engl.

Synonyms: Bursera serrata Wall. ex Colebr.

Group: Dicot
Family: Burseraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chitrika, Hiliabhadi, Gutgutya, Neul, Neuor.

Tribal Name: Gutgutia (Murong), Gutgutiya (Chakma), Shu Dui Shi (Marma), Thai Cherem (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

A large tree. Leaflets oblong, oblong-lanceolate, acuminates. Flowers green. Drupes bright pink.

Protium serratum (Wall. ex Colebr.) Engl.

Protium serratum (Wall. ex Colebr.) Engl.

Mode of Uses:

Fruits are eaten as a vegetable (Murong).

The mature fruit is edible. Fruits are also cooked in curries(Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Rare in Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Protium serratum (Wall. ex Colebr.) Engl. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page