Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Premna latifolia Roxb. var. mucronata

Premna latifolia Roxb. var. mucronata

Synonyms: Premna mucronata Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Masuma.

Tribal Name: Shalock chara (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A tree. Leaves undulate, base cuneate. Flowers in terminal corymbs, yellowish-white. Fruit a small drupe.

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of septic boils (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Moulavi Bazar, Sylhet and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Premna latifolia Roxb. var. mucronata to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page