Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf.

Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf.

Synonyms:
Alsine prostrata Forssk.
Loeflingia indica Retz.
Polycarpon indicum (Retz.) Merr.

Group: Dicot
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ghima, Goyngaga.

Tribal Name: Dhimetita Shag (Chakma), Goynga (Marma), Ghima dalok (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

A prostrate or suberect herb. Stem glabrous or pubescent. Leaves apparantly in whoris, sessile. Inflorescence axillary, congested cymes. Fruit an ovoid or subglubose capsule.

Mode of Uses:

The whole plant is cooked as leafy vegetables (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Throughout the country in fellow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page