Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thw.

Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thw.

Synonyms:
Unona longifolia (Sonn.) Dunal
Uvaria longifolia Sonn.

Group: Dicot
Family: Annonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Debdaru, Debdar, Saralgach.

Tribal Name: Debdaru (Tripura), Rangadaru (Tripura), Suksan (Tripura), Golmorice (Tripura).

English Name: Mast, Cemetry Tree.

Description of the Plant:

A tall handsome, evergreen tree with a conical crown. Leaves 7-20 cm long, narrowly lanceolate with wavy edges. Flowers 2.5-3.8 cm across, yellowish green, in fasciles or short umbels from the axils of fallen leaves; petals subequal, linear, spreading, tapering to a point. Fruits 18 mm long, ovoid, produced in great clusteres on glabrous stalks, black when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves have been reported to contain an azafluorene alkaloid, polylongine and three aporphine N-oxide alkaloids, (+)-O-methylbulbocapnine- a-N-oxide, (+)-O-methyl bulbocapnine- ß-N-Oxide and (+)-N-methylnandigerine- ß-N-oxide. Pentacyclic triterpenes, tarexasterol, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol, campesterol, a-amyrine and ß-amyrin have also been identified in the leaves. Clerodane diterpenoids have been isolated from the bark and seeds of this plant (Ghani, 2003). A new proanthocyanidin (I) along with ß-sitosterol and leucocyanidin have been isolated from stem bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

Tablet prepared from paste of root is taken once daily for three days for the treatment of jaundice (Tripura).

Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thw.

Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thw.

Distribution:

Planted throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thw. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page