Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Plumeria rubra L.

Plumeria rubra L.

Synonyms:
Plumeria acuminata W. T. Aiton
Plumeria tricolor Ruiz & Pav.

Group: Dicot
Family: Apocynaceae - Dogbane family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Gorur-chapa, Gulaich, Golak-champa, Kat-golap, Chalta-golap, Kat-mollika.

Tribal Name: Angara (Marma), Gulchi (Tripura), Lingmei-kamseng (Khumi).

English Name: Temple or Pagoda tree.

Description of the Plant:

A small tree. Leaves simple, broadly obovate-spathulate, cuneate at base, acuminate at apex, Flowers cream coloured with yellow centre, in stout peduncled corymbose cymes. Follicles in pairs.

Chemical Constituents:

Oleanene type triterpenes, plumeric acid and methyl ether plumerates are present in the plant. Bark contains bitter glycosides, plumieride, plumeric acid, ß-sitosterol, lupeol, plumieride, amyrin and fulvoplumierin. Plumericin, isoplumericin, 4-hydroxy acetophenone, plumieride, coumaryl plumieride and protoplumericine are present in the heartwood. Flowers contain essential oil. (Ghani, 2003). Fulvoplumierin, amyrin and lupeol have also been isolated from stem wood. Fulvoplumierin, plumericin and three new compounds - isoplumericin, ß-dihydroplumericin and ß-dihydroplumericinic acid have been isolated from roots (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Mode of Uses:

  • An infusion of the bark is taken with salt for fever and juice from the bark is taken for the treatment of jaundice (Marma).
  • Leaves with 13 other plants (see Allium sativum) are used to make pills to be taken thrice daily before food for the treatment of abdominal tumours (Tripura).
  • Extract prepared from root is taken daily for three days to control excessive menstruation (Khumi).

Distribution:

Cultivated as an ornamental plant in gardens and temples.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Plumeria rubra L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page