Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Plumbago indica L.

Plumbago indica L.

Synonyms: Plumbago rosea L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Plumbaginaceae - Leadwort family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Raktachita, Lalchita, Raktachitra, Agnichita.

Tribal Name: Agunitita (Chakma), Kaing-kheo (Marma), Aigga (Garo).

English Name: Rose-coloured Lead-wort.

Description of the Plant:

An undershrub. Leaves simple, ovate-oblong, acute. Flowers bright-rose, in long terminal spikes. Capsules enclosed in a persistent glandular calyx.

Chemical Constituents:

Root and bark contain a strong antimicrobial napthoquinone, plumbagin, sitosterol glycoside, tannin, glucose and organic acids. Aerial parts contain 6-hydroxyplumbagin, plumbagin, sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol. A new bi-naphthaquinone, roseanone and the known naphthaquinones, droserone, elliptinone and zucylanone, have been isolated from the roots (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Pills prepared from the roots along with black pepper is given in jaundice. Pills prepared from leaves are taken twice daily for the treatment of dysentery, and a paste of the leaves applied to affected areas for tumours (Chakma).

Pills prepared from the leaves of this plant along with the wlole plant of Habenaria constrictais given as a contraceptive (Marma).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hills Tracts and Dhaka.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Plumbago indica L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page