Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.

Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.

Synonyms: Inga dulcis (Roxb.) Willd.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dekhani Babul, Dharsundar, Bilati Tetul, Khoi Babla, Khoi (Satkhira), Jilapi (Rajshahi).

English Name: Quamochil, Madras-thorn, Manila tamarind.

Description of the Plant:

Medium size evergreen tree. Branches of the tree like drooping and often spiny. Bark is gray colour leaf deep green, compound, bipinnate. Racies 2cm in length, leaflet 3-5 pairs, fruits spiral and pink in colour. Flowering time: January-April; Fruiting time: April-July.

Chemical Constituents:

A sapogenin - pithogenin, a sterol glucoside B, and a flavone have been isolated from seeds. Hexacosanol, sterol glucoside A, praline, leucine, valine, asparagines and glucose have been isolated from the mesocarp of the fruit. ?-spinasterol glucoside has been isolated from the bark. Afzelin and quercitrin have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Using Information:

The white flesh of the fruit is directly eaten (Chakma).

Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.

Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.

Distribution:

Khulna, Satkhira and planted elsewhere in the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page