Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Physalis minima L.

Physalis minima L.

Synonyms:
Physalis eggersii O.E. Schulz
Physalis lagascae Roem. & Schult.
Physalis lagascae Roem. & Schult. var. glabrescens O.E. Schulz
Physalis minima var. indica (Lam.) C. B. Clarke

Group: Dicot
Family: Solanaceae - Potato family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Phutka, Ban Tipariya, Tepari.

Tribal Name: Pitting gul gaas (Chakma), Pitus (Chakma), Tumplang (Khumi), Fwa-Lowk-Shi(Marma), Pukki (Tripura), Faooma; Afang falow (Marma), Sisitappa (Garo), Thepa (Garo).

English Name: Cape Gooseberry, Winter Cherry.

Description of the Plant:

An erect annual herb. Leaves simple, ovate, acute. Flowers pale yellow, solitary, axillary. Berries sub-spherical, yellow.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and roots contain tumour-inhibiting steroidal alkaloids. Leaves contain anti-inflammatory polyphenols, quercetin-3-0-galactoside, plant sterols, vitamins A and C, and the roots, tropane-type alkaloids. 5ß, 6ß-Epoxyphysalin B, withaphysalins A, B, and C, dihydroxyphysalin B, along with physalins A, B and C have also been isolated from leaves. The plant also contains a number of flavonoids including 5-methoxy-6, 7-methylene-dioxyflavone and 5,6,7-trimethoxy flavone (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

The leaf extract is taken for urethritis and a paste prepared from the crushed leaves of Amischotolyphe mollisima var. glabrata, Physalis minima and sap from the bulb of Allium cepa is taken thrice daily for the treatment of malaria (Chakma).

Ripe fruits are eaten (Khumi).

Fruits are eaten (Chakma, Tripura).

Distribution:

All over the country in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Physalis minima L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page