Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Phyllanthus emblica L.

Phyllanthus emblica L.

Synonyms:
Emblica officinalis Gaertn.
Mirobalanus embilica Burm.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Amloki, Amla, Aila (Sylhet), Amoloi (Noakhali).

Tribal Name: Pyandhum (Marma), Omloki (Tripura), Ambari (Garo), Amloti (Chakma), Soi sha (Marma), Sowan Lu (Bawm), Khulu (Murong).

English Name: Emblic myrobalan, Indian gooseberry.

Description of the Plant:

A medium size tree. Branches billous. Leaves simple, linear-oblong. Flowers greenish-yellow, in axillary clusters. Berries globose. Frequent in hilly area.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruit is a rich natural source of vitamin C. It also contains tannins and colloidal substances, phyllembic acid, lipids, gallic acid, ellagic acid, trigalloylglucose, terchebin, corilagin and emblicol. Phyllembin and mucic acid have been isolated from the fruit pulp. Seeds contain fixed oil, phosphatides, tannins and essential oil. Bark, fruits and leaves are rich in tannin. They also contain lupeol, ß-sitosterol and ellagic acid. Bark also contains leucodelphinidin. Seed oil also contains linoleic acid (64.8%), closely resembled linseed oil (Ghani, 2003, Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Mode of Uses:

Powder prepared from dried lily (Nymphaea nouchali) flower and dried gooseberry (Phyllanthus emblica) mixed with honey and taken after lunch and dinner for the treatment of abdominal gas, fruit is taken against abersion during fever. (Marma).

Paste prepared from these fruits mixed with water and the mixture taken one cupful twice daily until cured to treat urinary tract infection(UTI) and hysteria (Tripura).

Distribution:

Occurs in the dry forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet, Dhaka-Tangail (Sal forest) and Dinajpur; also cultivated elsewhere.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Phyllanthus emblica L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page