Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels

Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels

Synonyms:
Cicca acidua (L.) Merr.
Cicca disticha L.
Phyllanthus distichus (L.) Mull. Arg.
Cicca nodiflora Lam.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Arboroi, Harbori, Noari, Neur, Hari fall.

Tribal Name: Orbori (Chakma), Dendalum (Marma).

English Name: Star Gooseberry, Country Gooseberry, Otaheite gooseberry.

Description of the Plant:

A small tree to medium sized tree. Leaves stipulate, stipules ovate, fimbriate. Flowers greenish yellow. Fruit fleshy globose. Frequently distributed both in marginal and slope of hill.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruits contain ascorbic and tartaric acids and tannin. Root bark contains tannin (18%) gallic acid, saponin, lupeol and a crystalline substance (Chopra et al., 1992). Stem bark contains a phytosterol, different from lupeol (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

The fruits are used in curries specially in fish to bring a sour taste(Chakma).

Distribution:

Occasionally planted throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page