Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Phoenix sylvestris (L.) Roxb.

Phoenix sylvestris (L.) Roxb.

Synonyms: Elate sylvestris L.

Group: Monocot
Family: Arecaceae - Palm family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Khajur, Khejur.

Tribal Name: Kezore (Tripura), Chamley (Khumi), Thikung (Bawm), Khajur gula (Chakma), Keure (Marma), Kheju-ba (Marma).

English Name: Wild date palm, Date sugar plam.

Description of the Plant:

Short-tufted stemmed palms. Leaves pinnately compound. Flowers in spadices (spadix), unisexual. Fruits drupe, tallow when ripe. Seeds hard. Frequent in beside the house. Flowering time: February-April; Fruiting time: September-October.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruits contain ascorbic acid, free amino acids, mainly alanine. In addition they contain sugars, tannins, mucilage, vitamins A, B and D. They also contain salts and iron in an assimilable form. Seeds yield a fatty oil containing principally palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids. Juice of the tree contains reducing sugars, aspartic acid, nicotinamide, nicotinic acid, isoniazide and thiamine (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • Sap of date palm mixed with small amount salt boil and taken one glassful daily for (4-5 days) untill cured from diarrhoea (Tripura).
  • Green and ripe fruits are eaten. Date juice is taken as soft drinks (Khumi).
  • Curry is prepared from young pulp (Bawm).
  • Green and ripe fruit are eaten (Chakma, Tripura, Marma and Bawm).

Distribution:

Occurs throughout the country; plenty in the western districts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Phoenix sylvestris (L.) Roxb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page