Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Phaseolus vulgaris L.

Phaseolus vulgaris L.

Synonyms:
Phaseolus aborigineus Burkart
Phaseolus compressus DC.
Phaseolus compressus var. carneus G. Martens
Phaseolus compressus var. cervinus G. Martens
Phaseolus compressus var. ferrugineus G. Martens

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bakola.

Tribal Name: Bilati shumi (Chakma).

English Name: Kidney bean.

Description of the Plant:

Highly polymorphic species; annual herb, erect and bushy or twining with stems with a taproot and nitrogenous nodules. Leaves alternate, green or purple, trifoliolate, stipulate, petiolate, a marked pulvinus at base; leaflets ovate, entire; acuminate. Flowers in lax, axillary few-flowered racemes, zygomorphic, variegated. Fruits a pod, green, yellow.

Mode of Uses:

The seeds are cooked as curry. Roasted seeds are also edible(Chakma, Tripura).

Distribution:

Cultivated occasionally.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Phaseolus vulgaris L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page