Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth

Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth

Synonyms: Piper pellucidum L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Piperaceae - Pepper family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Luchi pata, Peperomia.

Tribal Name: Chasherrow (Rakhaing), Drulturnah (Bawm), Chasherrow (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

Succulent herbs Leaves alternate, simple, membranous. Flowers in spikes, sunken in rachis. Fruits ellipsoid with persistent stigma. Abundant in the shaddy area.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain a large quantity of the essential amino acids, lysine, leucine and isoleucine, moderate amounts of valine, threonine and phenylalanine and also many other essential and non-essential amino acids. Apiol, 2,4,5-trimethoxy styrene and 3 phytosterols, campesterol, stigmasterol and ß-sitosterol have also been isolated from this plant (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • Paste prepared from leaf is applied around the boils for the treatment of boil suppuration (Rakhaing).
  • Paste prepared from leave is applied around the snake bite area (Bawm).
  • Paste prepared from leaf is applied around the boils (Tripura).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in moist, shady places.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page