Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Passiflora quadrangularis L.

Passiflora quadrangularis L.

Synonyms:
Passiflora macrocarpa Mast.
Passiflora quadrangularis var. variegata

Group: Dicot
Family: Passifloraceae - Passion-flower family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Elachi lau, Lat Begun.

Tribal Name: Misri fal (Chakma).

English Name: Giant granadilla.

Description of the Plant:

A fast growing herbaceous climbing vine but woody at the base. Stems are quadrangular in shape. The alternate leaves are broad-ovate or oblong-ovate, rounded or cordate at the base. Flowers scented purple and white below, blue in the middle, and pinkish-blue above, around the typical complex of pistil, style and stigmas. Fruit oblong obovoid.

Mode of Uses:

The unripe, green fruit is eaten as a vegetable and some times used as salad(Chakma).

Distribution:

Cultivated occasionally in Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Passiflora quadrangularis L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page