Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Passiflora foetida L.

Passiflora foetida L.

Synonyms:
Passiflora foetida var. arizonica Killip
Passiflora foetida var. hastata (Bertol.) Mast.
Passiflora foetida var. hibiscifolia (Lam.) Killip
Passiflora foetida var. hispida (DC. ex Planch. & Triana) Killip ex Gleason
Passiflora hastata Bertol.
Passiflora hibiscifolia Lam.
Passiflora hispida DC. ex Triana & Planch.

Group: Dicot
Family: Passifloraceae - Passion-flower family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jhumkolata, Gorak Phal.

Tribal Name: Pokgula (Chakma), Thaplang (Khumi), Powmachi (Marma), La-Dywang (Marm), Bulumgni pukki (Tripura), Aanu akma (Marma), Mathri gula (Tanchangya).

English Name: Passion-flower, Stinking Passion-flower.

Description of the Plant:

Prostrate or climbing herbs. Leaves 3-lobed, subcordate to cordate, with acute or subacuminate base. Flowers solitary or rarely 2-3 together, white, pink or purplish. Fruits globose, orange-yellow when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Five flavonoids, pachypodol, 4, 7-dimethylnaringenin, ermanin, 4, 7-O-dimethyl naringenin and 3, 5-dihydroxy-4, 7-dimethoxy flavanone, have been isolated from the leaves. Ten flavonoids (apigenin), including ermanin, have been isolated from the resin present in the stem. The plant also contains indole alkaloids (Harman 70?g/100g), hydrogen cyanide and cyanogenic glycosides (Ghani, 2003).

Passiflora foetida L.

Passiflora foetida L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Fruits are eaten (Chakma).
  • Ripe fruits are eaten (Khumi).
  • Whole plant is boiled in water and this boiled water vapor is applied in the affected area (Boils in leg) [Marma].
  • The fruits are eaten by the young children (Chakma, Tripura and Marma).

Distribution:

More of less throughout the country in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Passiflora foetida L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page