Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Pandanus odoratissimus L. f.

Pandanus odoratissimus L. f.

Synonyms:
Pandanus tectorius Soland
Pandanus fascicularis Lam.

Group: Monocot
Family: Pandanaceae - Screw-pine family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Keya, Ketaky, Keora, Keurikanta, Kewa kanta.

English Name: Crew pine, Caldera Bush.

Description of the Plant:

A small, dioecious tree profusely branched. Leaves ensiform, spiny along margins, apex flagellate. Inflorescence terminal; spathes cream-coloured, aromatic. Occasional in hilly area.

Chemical Constituents:

Bracts of flowers yield an essential oil containing methyl ether of ß-phenylethyl alcohol as principle constituent (70%). Essential oil obtained from blossoms (0.1- 0.3%) contains benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, benzyl acetate, benzyl alcohol, geraniol, linalool, linalyl acetate, bromostyrene, guaicol, phenylethyl alcohol and aldehydes (Chopra et al., 1992). The oil also contains terpinenol (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Tablet prepared from paste of root, taken once daily until cured from stomach pain (Tripura).

Leaves and spadix are used in diabetes. The oil and otto obtained from the bracts are administered in headache and rheumatism.

Pandanus odoratissimus L. f.

Pandanus odoratissimus L. f.

Distribution:

Coastal areas including St. Martin's and sporadically in other districts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Pandanus odoratissimus L. f. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page