Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-P >> Paederia foetida L.

Paederia foetida L.

Synonyms:
Gentiana scandens Lour.
Paederia magnifica Noronha
Paederia scandens (Lour.) Merr.
Paederia tomentosa Blume

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae - Madder family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Gandhabadhuli, Gandhabhaduli, Gandhal, Madhulata.

Tribal Name: Ghorbobaishak (Tanchangya), Clemra/Ambikku (Khumi), Patabansludi (Chakma), Kha Bu Noya (Marma), Noya Bock (Marma).

English Name: Chinese Flower Plant, Chinese Moon-creeper, Kings Tonic.

Description of the Plant:

A slender, wiry foetid climber, winding anti-clockwise. Leaves opposite, elliptic-ovate, oblong-ovate or lanceolate. Flowers greenish purple with reddish purple mouth, in axillary and terminal cymes. Fruit ellipsoid, reddish.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves are rich in carotene and vitamin C; and also contain high amount of protein consisting of arginine, histidine, lysine, tyrosine, tryptophan, phenylalanine, cystine, methionine and valine. Aerial parts also contain a crystalline keto alcohol paederolone, a keto compound, paederone, ß- and d-sitosterols and two volatile alkaloids, paederine and paederenine. Leaves contain a volatile oil of an offensive odour due to the presence of methyl mercaptan (Ghani, 2003).

Hentriacontane, hentriacontanol, methyl mercaptan, ceryl alcohol, palmitic acid, sitosterol, stigmasterol, campesterol, ursolic acid and iridoid glycosides - paederoside, paederosidic acid, scandoside, asperuloside and deacetylasperuloside have also been isolated from leaves and stems (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Mode of Uses:

  • The warmed leaf is applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism (Tanchangya).
  • Leaves are cooked and taken as a remedy of indigestion (Khumi).
  • A poultice of the leaves is used in herpes and retention of urine and to relive distension due to flatulence. Decoction of leaves is diuretic. The leaves are cooked and taken as a remedy for indigestion and loose motion. Juice of the root is useful in piles, inflammation of the spleen and pain in the chest and liver.

Distribution:

In most of the district on fences and bushes.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Paederia foetida L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page