Home >> Plants Profile: Part-P >> Pachyrhizus erosus (L.) Urb.

Pachyrhizus erosus (L.) Urb.

Synonyms:
Cacara erosa (L.) Kuntze
Cacara palmatiloba (DC.) Kuntze
Dolichos bulbosus L.
Dolichos erosus L.,Dolichos palmatilobus DC.
Pachyrhizus palmatilobus (DC.) ined.
Pachyrhizus angulatus Rich. ex DC.
Pachyrhizus bulbosus (L.) Kurz

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Shakalu, China alu

Tribal Name: Jura alu (Chakma), Tha kachang ma (Tripura), Baibara (Bawm)

English Name: Yam-bean

Description of the Plant:

Coarse and climbing herbaceous vine yielding large, edible, turnip-shaped fleshy roots. Leaflets are broader than long with a deltoid base, shallowly lobed upper half. Racemes are u7p to 45 cm in length. Flowers are pale blue or blue and white. Fruits pods, flat and hairy, containing 8 to 10 seeds. Roots are large, fleshy, and turnip-shaped.

Mode of Uses:

Fleshy roots are eaten raw (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page