Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-O >> Oxalis corniculata L.

Oxalis corniculata L.

Synonyms:
Acetosella corniculata (L.) Kuntze
Oxalis corniculata L. var. atropurpurea Planch.
Oxalis corniculata L. var. langloisii (Small) Wiegand
Oxalis corniculata L. var. lupulina (R. Knuth) Zucc.
Oxalis corniculata L. var. minor Laing
Oxalis pusilla Salisb.
Oxalis repens Thunb.
Oxalis villosa M. Bieb.
Xanthoxalis corniculata (L.) Small
Xanthoxalis corniculata (L.) Small var. atropurpurea (Planch.) Moldenke

Group: Dicot
Family: Oxalidaceae - Wood-Sorrel family
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit
: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Amrul, Amboli, Chukatripati.

Tribal Name: Amilani (Chakma), Marianthur (Bawm), Kamduahung (Rakhaing), Mring blu; Pa Su (Marma), Sap Ann Khur (Bawm).

English Name: Wood-sorrel, Indian Sorrel.

Description of the Plant:

A diffuse creeping herb, rooting at nodes. Leaves 3-foliolate, leaflets obcordate, cuneate at base, emerginate at apex. Flowers yellow, in axillary umbels. Capsules oblong, beaked.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant has an acrid taste because of the presence of acid potassium oxalate. It contains appreciable quantities of ascorbic, dehydro-ascorbic, glyoxalic and phosphoric acids and is rich in calcium. It also contains tartaric, citric and malic acids and a crystalline principle. A crystalline principle, which produces fatal hypoglycemic convulsions in rabbit, has been isolated from this plant (Ghani, 2003).

Oxalis corniculata L.

Oxalis corniculata L.

Mode of Uses:

  • A root extract is taken for the treatment of sickly infants (Chakma).
  • Whole plant is used to prepare curry with nappee (Processed paste of fish) (Bawm).
  • Extract prepared from leaf by boiling, taken one spoonful twice daily for two-three days for the treatment of bone swelling. The leaf is cooked with meat of cow tail and taken after child birth because of insufficient milk and excessive menstruation (Rakhaing).
  • Expressed juice made into a sharbot (beverage) is prescribed in dysentery, prolapse of the rectum and also allays thirst. The fresh leaves made into a curry are said to improves appetite and digestion of dyspeptic patients. Decoction of the leaves is prescribed in fevers and dysentery. An infusion of the leaves is used externally to remove opacities of the cornea (Marma and Chakma).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Oxalis corniculata L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page