Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-O >> Oryza sativa L.

Oryza sativa L.

Synonyms:
Oryza glutinosa Lour.
Oryza sativa var. affinis Korn.
Oryza sativa var. erythroceros Korn.
Oryza sativa subsp. indica Kato
Oryza sativa cv. italica Alef.
Oryza sativa L. var. fatua Prain

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dhan.

Tribal Name: Cho (Khumi), Mi (Murang), Dhan (Rakhaing).

English Name: Rice.

Description of the Plant:

An annual crop, 60 cm to 120 cm tall. Leaf blade linear, 30-70 cm long, 6-20 mm wide, flat, striate, scaberulous; ligule pointed, often prominently exerted. Panicle partially included in upper leaf sheath or more usually exerted, erect in flower, nodding in fruit.

Chemical Constituents:

The husked rice contains carbohydrates (78.1%), some protein, minerals (sodium, potassium, magnesium, calcium, iron, sulphur and chlorine) and fat. It also contains vitamins- thiamine and nicotinic acid and a number of trace elements including zinc, aluminium, nickel, iodine, floride. The rice bran contains up to 25% fatty oil (Anon, 1966). Glucotricin have been isolated from leaves. Plant also contains two diterpene lactone growth inhibitors - momilactone A and momilactone-B (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993).

Oryza sativa L.

Oryza sativa L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Grains are used as rice. Boiled rice is the ingredients of Muli (Bangla beer) (Khumi).
  • Boiled rice is used as poultice (Murang).
  • First cooked rice is packed by a cloth and burn into fire then put the burned rice in cold water. This water with rice is taken as patient can, until cured to treat diarrhea (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Cultivated widely throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Oryza sativa L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page