Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-O >> Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent.

Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent.

Synonyms: Bignonia indica L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Bigononiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Khona, Sona, Hona, Nasona, Patti, Dinga, Kanak, Kanaidinga, Bhinga (Mymensingh), Thona (Rema-Kalenga).

Tribal Name: Bailya, Khona gula, Krang-sia-bao, Taita (Chakma), Kering, Kharing (Garo), Egaroh, Kraat Saba,, Khron Sha mi,Krongsami(Marma), Khama (Mogh), Long Kock Sim (Murang), Thakurung,Thakhurung bathai (Tripura).

English Name: Indian trumpet flower.

Description of the Plant:

A small, glabrous, more or less unbranched, deciduous tree. Leaves very large, bi or tripinnate near the base, unipinnate at the apex; leaflets ovate-acuminate, turn coppery brown or purplish before shedding. Flowers numerous in large, erect racemes, corolla usually lurid-purple, reaching 10 cm long, fleshy. Fruit an oblong, flat capsule, 45-75 cm long, tapering towards both ends, woody when mature.

Chemical Constituents:

Bark and seeds contain a crystalline bitter substance, oroxylin. Bark also contains alkaloids, glucosides, baicalein, sitosterol and p-coumaric acid. Stem and root bark contain flavone-colouring matters like oroxylin-A, baicalein, chrysin, di-Me-terephthalate and 3-methoxy-6, 7-dihydroxyflavone. Ellagic acid and nine naphthalene related compounds have been isolated from the root bark. A number of phenylethanoids and cycloxylethanoids have been isolated from the fruits and presence of large number of flavonoids have been reported in the seeds.

Heartwood yield prunetin and ß-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003). Baicalein, its 6-glucuronide and 7-glucuronide, scutellarein, its 7-glucuronide have been isolated from leaves and stem bark. Stem bark also contains scutellarein-7-rutinoside (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

  • Chakma use stem bark for jaundice and diabetes.
  • Extract prepared from root mixed with three drop water from three different ponds, taken two or three tea spoonful twice a day for three days for the treatment of impotence. Ash made of burnt fruits is taken for body pain and a root extract is taken for the treatment of dyspepsia (Marma). Marma also take root juice for body pain.
  • Root extract is taken in body pain and bark extract is used in jaundice (Murang).
  • Paste prepared from flower is taken one tea spoonful twice daily until cured to treat leucorrhoea and leucamia (Rakhaing).
  • The pods and flowers are cooked as vegetables. The flowers are stored after drying for future use (Bawm,Chakma, Marma,Rakhaing and Tripura).


Occurs in the forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka-Tangail. Also found in village shrubberies and homestead throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page