Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-O >> Ocimum gratissimum L.

Ocimum gratissimum L.

Synonyms:
Ocimum suave Willd.
Ocimum viride Willd.
Ocimum viridiflorum Roth

Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae - Mint family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ram Tulsi, Ban Tulsi.

Tribal Name: Bipanak (Bawm), Midaphul (Chakma), Sang Haphoi (Marma), Midar Roshi Gaith (Tanchangya).

English Name: Shrubby Basil, African basil.

Description of the Plant:

Shrub. Leaves simple, opposite petiolate, ovate or elliptic, oblong, hairy, margin serrate, apex acute of obtuse. Recemes greenish yellow.Fruits nutlets. Frequent in foot hill.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and other aerial parts yield essential oil, which contains thymol, eugenol, methyleugenol and methyl chavicol (Chopra et al., 1992). The oil also contains many other monoterpene and sesquiterpene hydrocarbons which include limonene, ß-ocimene, ß-caryophyllene, ß-selinine, ß-bisaboline, ?-eudesmol, ?-cadinene, T-cadinol, ß-eudesmol, thymol, ocimene, cadinane, periyllyl alcohol, myrcene, citral, geraniol and citronellol are also present in the oil (Ghani, 2003). Ocimol and gratissimin have been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990)

Mode of Uses:

  • Flower is used as additive for cooking fish or meat and curry (Bawm).
  • Leaf juice is prescribed in jaundice by the Chakma.
  • Decoction of the leaves is useful in seminal weakness, aphthae of children, gonorrhoea and dysmenorrhoea.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ocimum gratissimum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page