Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-O >> Ocimum basilicum L.

Ocimum basilicum L.

Synonyms:
Ocimum basilicum var. glabratum Benth.
Ocimum basilicum var. majus Benth.

Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae - Mint family
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Babui Tulshi.

Tribal Name: Sabrang (Chakma), Hon-wong-shawy (Marma), Bana (Tripura), Bipanak (Bawm).

English Name: Sweet Basil, Common Basil.

Description of the Plant:

A scandent herb. Leaves opposite, simple, ovate-lanceolate, glandular.Flowers in racemes, white or purple. Fruits nutlets, black pitted. Frequent in foot of the hill and planted in the home garden.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts yield about 1% essential oil containing linalool, borneol, eugenol, thymol, methylcinnamate, methyl chavicol (major constituent), ocimene, borneol, sambulene and safrole. It also contains terpinene and small amounts of cineole, sesquiterpenes, d-terpene, free monoterpenoid, phenyl proponoid components and their glycosides. New sesquiterpene hydrocarbon-1-epibicyclosesqui-phellandren also has been isolated from oil (Ghani, 2003, Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Mode of Uses:

  • The tender leaves are used as additive to bring aroma in vegetables (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).
  • Leaf juice is narcotic, allays irritation in the throat. Seeds are given internally in cases of habitual constipation, piles, dysentery, and diarrhoea (Marma).
  • Plants hung up in the room to repell mosquitoes (Bawm).
  • Seeds are commercially available in the market by the name "Tokma".

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ocimum basilicum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page