Home >> Plants Profile: Part-O >> Ocimum americanum L.

Ocimum americanum L.

Synonyms: Ocimum canum Sims
Ocimum pilosum Willd.

Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae - Mint family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Undershrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ban Tulsi

Tribal Name: Jer sabarang (Tanchangya), Sheprang (Khumi), Tulshi (Rakhaing), Nung, Nung Aprou (Marma).

English Name: Hoary Basil, Rosary Basil.

Description of the Plant:

An erect undershrub branches pubescent. Leaves simple, elliptic-lanceolate or ovate, entire or slightly serrate, aromatic. Flowers cream-white, in verticels. Fruit a collection of nutlets.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts yield an essential oil, which contains camphor and linalool (major constituents), citronellal, methylcinnamate, citronellic acid, eugenol, citronellol, geraniol, citral and methylheptenone. On fractionation the oil yields dipentene, terpinolene, crithmene, limonene, pinene, sabinene, camphene, caryophyllene, traces of phenol and acetic acid (Chopra et al., 1992; Ghani, 2003). Polysaccharide present in the plant contains xylose, arabinose, rhamnose, galactose, galacturonic acid and glucuronic acid detected from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Ocimum americanum L.

Ocimum americanum L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Pills prepared from leaves are taken twice daily for the treatment of tuberculosis (Tanchangya).
  • A dried seed is applied on eye socket as eye cleaner. Fresh leaves are also used as additive (Khumi).
  • Decoction of the leaf is used for checking nose bleeding and malarial fever. Leaf paste is used as a cure for parasitical skin diseases. Tea or infusion of the leaf is used in fever, indigestion and diarrhoea. Dried plant is burnt as mosquito repellant (Marma).
  • Extract of leaf, taken one to two spoonfuls twice daily until cured to treat cough (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sherpur, on road sides and fellow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page