Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-N >> Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f

Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f

Synonyms:
Nymphaea pubescens Willd.,
Nymphaea rubra Roxb.
Nymphaea lotus Hook.f.& Thom.

Group: Dicot
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Aquatic Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Sapla, Sada Sapla, Shaluk.

Tribal Name: Kra pao (Murang).

English Name: Water Lily.

Description of the Plant:

A large aquatic herb; leaves 15- 30 cm broad, sagittate to cordate, sharply sinuate-toothed, floating, petiode very long. Flowers 5-15 cm across; petals linear or ovate-oblong, white, rose or red. Fruit a globose berry with persistent stamens.

Chemical Constituents:

Roots and rhizomes contain protein, tannic and gallic acids, starch, gum, resin, glucosides and the alkaloids, nupharine and nymphaeine. Leaves contain a flavone glucoside, myricitrin, tannic acid, phytosterin, steroids and flavonoids. Flowers contain a cardiac glycoside, nymphalin having digitalis-like action. Flowers and rhizome also yield two alkaloids, both showing sedative action in small doses (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Burning area is covered with leaf to cool affected area. It is also used as vegetable (Murang).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page