Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-N >> Nicotiana tabacum L.

Nicotiana tabacum L.

Synonyms:
Nicotiana chinensis Fisch. ex Lehm.
Nicotiana tabacum var. macrophylla (Lehm.) Schrank

Group: Dicot
Family: Solanaceae - Potato family
Duration: Annual, Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Tamak.

Tribal Name: Sro (Khumi), Khulip- si (Murang).

English Name: Tobacco.

Description of the Plant:

An erect glandular-pubescent herb. Leaves large, oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, the lower semiamplexicaul and decurrent.Flowers rosy or reddish, pedicelled, in many-flowered, usually panicled racemes. Capsule a little longer than the calyx.

Chemical Constituents:

Tobacco leaf contains several pyridine alkaloids, the principal one being a liquid alkaloid, nicotine. Other alkaloids present include nicoteine, nicotimine, anabaine anatalline and nornicotine. It also contains a high percetntage of organic acids. Leaves also contain glucosides, tahacinin, tahacilin and iso-quercitrin, 1-quinic, chlorogenic, caffeic and oxalic acids. They also contain terpenic and carcinogenic substances (Ghani, 2003). Anatabine and (+) nornicotine have been isolated from roots. Quercetin-3,3'-dimethyl ether and quercetin-3-Me ether have been isolated from flowers. Three new gibberellins-nicotiana a, ß and ? along with gibberllins A and A3 have been isolated from shoot apices and flower buds.

Seed contains cycloartanol, cycloartenol 24-daturadiol and solavetivone. Cholesterol, cholest-7-enol, 24-methylenecholesterol, campesterol, stigmasterol, sitosterol, 28-isofucosterol, lanosterol, 31--orlanosterol, lanost-8-enol, obtusifoliol, 31-norcycloartenol, cycloeucalenol, granisterol, citrostadienol, ß-amyrin, lepeol, cycloartanol and 24-methylenecycloartanol have also been reported in seed oil (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Mode of Uses:

Leaves are used to prepare cigar for smoking. Powder prepared from dry leaves and lime (locally called Gul) is applied to effected areas as a remedy of toothache (Khumi).

Powder of the warm leaves applied to affected area as an antiseptic (Murang).

Distribution:

Cultivated, especially in greater Rangpur and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Nicotiana tabacum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page