Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-N >> Neonauclea sessilifolia (Roxb.)Merr.

Neonauclea sessilifolia (Roxb.)Merr.

Synonyms:
Adina sessilifolia Hooker. f.
Nauclea sessilifolia Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Duration: Perennial
Family: Rubiaceae
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kom.

Tribal Name: Kam gaas (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

A large deciduous tree with spreading crown. Leaves rather coriacious, glossy above.Flowers yellow, in globose pedunculate heads, slightly silky. Capsule cuneate.

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from leaves is applied to affected areas to treat fungal and bacterial infections (Chakma).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Sylhet and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Neonauclea sessilifolia (Roxb.)Merr. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page