Home >> Ethnobotany Plants: Part-N >> Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) F. Bosser

Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) F. Bosser

Synonyms:
Anthocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Miq.
Anthocephalus chinensis (Lam.) A. Rich.ex Walp.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae - Madder family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kadam.

Tribal Name: Mi-bol (Garo), Sku-king (Khumi), Mohu (Magh), Rang Khi (Marma), Long-thow (Murang).

English Name: Wild Cinchona, kadam.

Description of the Plant:

A large deciduous tree with horizontal branches, more or less whorled. Leaves elliptic-oblong.Flowers small, yellow, in globose terminal head, with stout peduncles. Fruit a globose pseudocarp, yellow when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain indole alkaloids- cadambine and 3 a- dihydrocadambine, 3ß-dihydrocadambine, cadamine, a glycosidal alkaloid, isodihydrocadambine, 3ß-isodihydrocadambine, hentriacontanol and ß-sitosterol. Stem bark contains an astringent principle similar to cinchotannic acid, the above alkaloids, quinovic, and cadambagenic acids, saponins, other steroids, ß-sterols, fats and reducing sugars. Five known irridoids, six alkaloids, one new secoiridoid, 3'-O-caffeoylsweroside and two new phenolic apioglucosides, kelampayoside A and kelampayoside B, have also been isolated from the bark. Flowers contain an essential oil. Root and bark yield quinovic acid (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

  • Timber is used as fuel and to prepare furniture and household materials (Khumi).
  • The ripe fruits are directly eaten, having fairly good-flavors, ripe fruits are often used in to chutney with the addition of tamarind, sugar, salt and mustard oil (Marma).
  • A decoction of the leaves is used as a gargle in case of aphthae and stomatitis. This tree is also planted as ornamental (Murang).

Distribution:

In almost all districts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) F. Bosser to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page