Home >> Plants Profile: Part-N >> Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Synonyms:
Nelumbo caspica Eichw.
Nelumbo komarovii Grossh.
Nelumbo nelumbo (L.) Druce
Nelumbo speciosum Willd.
Nymphaea nelumbo L.
Nelumbium nelumbo (L.) Druce
Nelumbo speciosa Willd.

Group: Dicot
Family: Nelumbonaceae - Lotus-lily family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Aquatic Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Poddo, Padma, Rakta padma

Tribal Name: Raktapordha (Tripura), Padma phul (Chakma)

English Name: Lotus, The sacred lotus

Description of the Plant:

Aquatic plants. Petiocles with milky juice. Leaves peltate, broad, rounded. Florets on long scape same as petiocles, solitary and white or rosy. Fruits torus, spongy. Seeds looked like capsules. Frequent in pond.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves, pedicels and embryo are reported to contain alkaloids, nelumbine and nupharine, nuciferine, nornuciferine, pronuciferine, roemerine, anonaine, 5-methoxy-6-hydroxyaporphine and meratin hyperoside, quercetin, isoquercetin, a quercetin glucoside (quercetin-3-gluco-glucuronide), nelumboside, luteolin and glucoluteolin, dl-armepavine oxalate.

Rhizomes and seeds contain resins, tannin, fat, glucose and the alkaloid nelumbine. Raffinose and stachyose have been isolated from rhizome. Seeds contained ß-sitosterol, palmitic acid, glucose, oxoushinsunine and N-norarmepavine. Methylcorypalline, neferine, isoliensinine and lotusine have been isolated from embryo (Ghani, 2003, Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Mode of Uses:

  • Tablet prepared from paste of rhizomes, taken once daily for one days to treat piles (Tripura).
  • The flowers and petioles are eaten as vegetables(Chakma, Tripura).

The lotus seeds or nuts are quite versatile and can be eaten row or dried and popped like popcorn. They can also be boiled down until made into soft past. Combined with sugar, lotus seed paste is a common food for poor people. Seed may be eaten raw or roasted in sand before eating.

Paste prepared from root is taken in ringworms and other cutaneous affections. The tender leaves are use to treat burning sensation of the body, thirst, strangury, piles and leprosy. Sharbot (beverage) prepared from the plant is refrigerant; given for fever, biliousness, vomiting and strangury; it remove worms and allays thirst.

Distribution:

In Bills and Haors of Gajipur, Mymensingh, Bagerhat, Kishoreganj, Naogaon, Nawabganj, Rangpur, Sherpur, Feni and some other districts.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page