Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Myristica fragrans Houtt.

Myristica fragrans Houtt.

Synonyms: Myristica officinalis L. f.

Group: Dicot
Family: Myristicaceae - Nutmeg family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jaifal.

Description of the Plant:

A lofty tree; branches skender. Leaves coriaceous, sometimes oblanceolate and tip candate, base acute, pale yellow brown, pales with red-brown nerves beneath. Male racemes flower long, ellipsoid or ceolate, nodding; bracteolate a scale under the glabrate perianth; bracteilate ovoid, sub-globose or pyriform.

Mode of Uses:

Powder prepared from root, have been three to four tea spoonfuls taken twice daily until cured to treat burning, general weakness, headache and insomnia (Rakhaing).


Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Myristica fragrans Houtt. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page