Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Mussaenda glabrata Hutch.

Mussaenda glabrata Hutch.

Synonyms: Mussaenda frondosa var. glabrata Hook. f.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae - Madder family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Nagabali, Sadapata, Patralekha.

Tribal Name: Atehe (Khumi), Si Jhathru (Marma), Rani Tak (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

A rambling shrub. Leaves shortly petioled, broadly elliptic, shortly acuminate. Flowers in terminal cymes; calyx linear-subulate, one of the calyx teeth enlarged into a large, petioled, white, persistent, leaf-like flag; corolla deep yellow. Berries globose, glabrous.

Chemical Constituents:

Root contains a bitter principle, saponin glucoside, resin, sugar and mucilage and colouring matter. Quercetin, rutin, hyperin, ß-sitosterol glucoside and ferulic and sinapic acids have been isolated from the sepals (Ghani, 2003).

Mussaenda glabrata Hutch.

Mussaenda glabrata Hutch.

Mode of Uses:

Planted in home garden as ornamental (Khumi).

The flowers are given in asthma, interrmittent fevers and dropsy; externally they are applied as a detergent to ulcers. White flags (white modified sepal) along with milk are given in jaundice. The roots are given with cow's urine in white leprosy.


Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar and North Bengal.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Mussaenda glabrata Hutch. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page