Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Musa paradisiaca L.

Musa paradisiaca L.

Synonyms:
Musa ornata Roxb. var. normalis Kuntze
Musa sapientum L.
Musa dacca Horan.
Musa paradisiaca var. dacca (Horan.) Baker ex K. Schum.
Musa paradisiaca subsp. sapientum (L.) Kuntze

Group: Monocot
Family: Musaceae - Banana family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kola, Aittakola, Bichikola, Kach Kola.

Tribal Name: Banla hel (Bawm), Anazi kola (Chakma), Nwpupi (Marma), Deng-li(Murang), Kela (Rakhaing).

English Name: Seeded Banana, Plantain, Banana.

Description of the Plant:

A tree-like herb; psudostem 2.5-3.75 m high. Leaves oblong.Inflorescence long; bracts ovate, more or less pruinose, falling before the fruit matures.Fruit oblong, trigonous, tapering to the base and apex, full of seeds, yellowish when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Banana contains two physiologically important compounds, serotonin and nor-epinephrine, in addition to dopamine and a catecholamine, which are responsible for the therapeutic uses of banana in coeliac disease, constipation and peptic ulcer. Banana ovaries contain tryptophan and indole compounds. Growing parts of the plant contain much tannin and gallic acid. Green fruits contain a large amount of tannin, starch and iron.

Ripe fruits contain large quantities of crystallisable and non-crystallisable sugars and vitamin C. Fruits also contain B-vitamins, starch, albuminoids, fats and mineral salts. Tender roots contain much tannin. Two 3-oxo-28-norcycloartane type triterpenes, 4-epicycloeucalenone and 4-epicylomusalenone and two known 3-oxo-29-norcycloartanes, cycloeucalenone and cyclomusalenonoe have been isolated from the fruit peel (Ghani, 2003).

Musa paradisiaca L.

Musa paradisiaca L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Burned unripe banana with fruit shell is taken for the treatment of dysentery in children (Bawm).
  • Unripe fruit is taken in diabetes and chronic dysentery (Murang).
  • Ash prepared from the dried banana fruit shell and ceived, the fine ash mixed with lemon extract and taken single tea spoonful twice daily until cured from splenomegaly of children (Rakhaing).
  • Green fruits are cooked as vegetable. Stem and spike also cooked occasionally (Bawm, Chakma, Marmaand Tripura).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Musa paradisiaca L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page