Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Musa ornata Roxb.

Musa ornata Roxb.

Synonyms: Musa rosacea Jacq.

Group: Monocot
Family: Musaceae - Banana family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ramkola.

Tribal Name: Sengam (Khumi), Banla kung (Bawm), Bizi Kola (Chakma), Ramanigi-bela (Marma), Deng Ui (Murang).

Description of the Plant:

An erect herb. Pseudo stem brown. Leaves oblong, base not auricled; petiole margins opened. Spathes rose-purple. Fruits 3-5 in each bunch, angled. Occasionally found in the hilly area.

Mode of Uses:

  • Spadix is taken as curry to control diabetes (Rakhaing).
  • Leaves are used to pack boiled rice for keeping warm (Khumi).
  • Rhizome is applied on fresh cuts to stop bleeding (Bawm).
  • Spike and pseudo stem are cooked a vegetable. The very young fruits are also cooked (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).
Musa ornata Roxb.

Musa ornata Roxb.

Distribution:

Forests of Moulvi Bazar, Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Musa ornata Roxb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page