Morus alba L.

Synonyms:
Morus alba L. var. multicaulis (Perr.) Loudon
Morus alba L. var. tatarica (L.) Ser.
Morus tatarica L.
Morus alba var. constantinopolitana Loudon
Morus alba var. multicaulis (Perr.) Loudon
Morus alba f. tatarica Ser.
Morus indica L.
Morus multicaulis Perr.

Group: Dicot
Family: Moraceae - Mulberry family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Tut.

English Name: Malberry, white mulberry.

Description of the Plant:

Small tree or shrubs with milky sap. Leaves simple, alternated, entire, toothed. Inflorescence modifies catkin like and condensed in to a pendulous amentiferous structure. Flower dioecious or monoecious, female spike short, ovoid. Botanically the fruit is not a berry but a collective fruit, in appearance like a swollen loganberry.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain flavonoids, anthocyanins and artocapin and salts of citric and malic acids. Fruits are rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 and C and minerals. Stems and bark contain pectin and sugars (Ghani, 2003). Mulberrin, mulberrochromene, cyclomulberrin, cyclomulberrochromene have been identified from stems, roots and bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Mode of Uses:

This is a multiple fruit and red ripening to dark purple, edible and sweet with a good flavor.

Decoction of the leaves is used as gargle in inflammation and thickening of the vocal cords. Fruits are cooling and laxative; allay thirst, useful in fevers and burning sensations. Roots are used as anthelmintic.

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country, mainly for silkworm culture.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Morus alba L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page