Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms

Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms

Synonyms:
Monochoria hastaefolia Presl.
Pontederia hastata L.

Group: Monocot
Family: Pontederiaceae - Water-Hyacinth family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Baranukha.

Tribal Name: Khojutti (Chakma), Kenchuri Dalok (Tripura), kyu-Churi (Marma).

English Name: Arrow-leaf monochoria, Monochoria.

Description of the Plant:

A perennial robust herb with often long rhizome, covered with the remains of old leaf sheaths. Stem erect.Leaves hastate. Infloresecence shortly stalked, dense. Flowers in racemes.

Chemical Constituents:

Rootstock contains starch; sugars, mucilage and acrid principles. Leaves and leaf stalks contain calcium oxalate (Ghani, 2003).

Using Information:

Stem and leaves are cooked as vegetables (Chakma, Tripura, Marma).

Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms

Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms

The plant is considered alterative, tonic and cooling. Juice of the leaves is applied to boils. Rhizomes pounded with charcoal are used for scurf.

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in swamps.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page