Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.)Spreng.

Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.)Spreng.

Synonyms:
Momordica ovata Cogn.
Muricia cochinchinensis Lour.

Group: Dicot
Family: Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kakrol, Golkakra.

Tribal Name: Shejlock shak (Chakma), Achampol (Khumi), Kang-chaing-za (Murang).

English Name: Chinese-cucumber.

Description of the Plant:

A large climber with perennial root stock and tuberous roots. Leaves suborbicular in outline, cordate at base, 3- rarely 5-lobed.Flowers monoecious, large, solitary, white, tinged with yellow.Fruit ovoid, pointed, red, densely covered with raised points.

Chemical Constituents:

Roots contain a large number of triterpenoids saponins of which the major ones are momordins I and II and columbin. Chodrillasterol has been isolated from the tuber. They also contain a sterol, bessisterol, identical with spinasterol. Stems and leaves contain momordin. Seeds contain fatty oil, free fatty acids, proteins, amino acids, anti-cancer saponins, gypsogenin glycoside, sterols, oleanolic acid, a triterpene, momordic acid. Fruits contain ß-carotene (Ghani, 2003).

Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.)Spreng.

Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.)Spreng.

Mode of Uses:

  • Whole plants of Momordica cochinchinensis, Cayratia trifolia and the bulb of Allium sativum are crushed together and taken for the treatment of heart disease (Chakma).
  • Fruits are cooked as vegetables (Khumi).
  • Seed powder is used to remove gall bladder stone. Fruits and leaves are used as an external application for lumbago, ulceration and fracture of bones (Marma).
  • Extract prepared from leaf is taken in chest pain. Curry prepared from fruit is taken to protect fever (Murang).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.)Spreng. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page